1. Work Experience
  2. Formal Education
  3. Volunteer Experience

BC Ferries

BC Ferries
Giftshop Cashier: Swartz Bay BC, 2007-2018
  • Worked as a gift shop cashier performing a retail/selling/marketing for the world's best ferry system - BC Ferries
  • Celebrated 31 years with BC Ferries on June 4, 2017
Cashier, 1992-2007
Public Information Officer, 1992
  • Researched and wrote draft correspondence in response to public inquiries, complaints and staff relations issues
  • Reviewed corporate advertising
  • Assisted in customer relations issues
Catering Services, 1986-1991
  • Worked in catering services and cleaning support
BC Metric Office
Information Officer, 1984-1985
  • Performed all facets of public relations to provide metric information and standards for the BC Metric Information Office
  • Answered public enquiries by phone or in person
  • Coordinated interviews, educational forums and liaised with public and private sectors
Statistics Canada
Census Representative, 1986 and 1991
Metri-Stan Services
Public Information Officer, 1985
University of Victoria Sociology Department
Research Assistant, 1984
Peachland Historical Society
Archival Historian, 1984 (summer)
University of Victoria
Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, 1977-1984
  • Debate team, University Alma Mater Society, University of Victoria Liberal Party, intermural volleyball and ice hockey
Camosun College
Volunteer Management Certificate, 1991
Conference Management Certificate, 1989
Public Relations Certificate, 1986
George Elliot High School, 1972-1977
Other Education
  • Management Practices
  • Retail Management
  • Business Management
  • Supervisory Management
  • Personnel Management

Art on bench

District of Saanich
Byelection Candidate, Aug 2017 – Sep 2017
  • Ran for the vacant district of Saanich Council seat
Saanich Block Watch
Volunteer Area Coordinator, Aug 1999 – Dec 2016
  • Facilitated the initiation, organization and implementation of strategic plans to raise profile and awareness of the benefits of Saanich Blockwatch
  • Was responsible for 60 captains and co-captains delivering Block Watch programme
  • Was responsible for training new captains and their assistant Captains
  • Ensured that appropriate recognition was given for efforts to reduce crime in Saanich
  • Provided information about crime reduction techniques
  • Successfully coordinated two sold-out golf tournaments to raise profile Saanich Block Watch
  • Received a special merit award from Saanich Police Chief, Derek Egan
  • Received 10-year service award April 2009
  • Received 15-year service award April 2014
Cedar Hill Golf Committee
Public Representative, Jan 2002 – Jan 2012
  • Represented the public viewpoint in assisting the Cedar Hill golf course to become a sustainable operation
Saanich Centennial Committee
Member, Jan 2003 – Dec 2006
  • Selected by the Mayor of Saanich to assist in the organization of special events for the Saanich centennial
  • Participated and actively promoted the 100-year anniversary
Saanich Civic Events Committee
Public Representative, Jan 2003 – Dec 2006
  • Selected by Saanich Mayor to assist in the planning, coordination and execution of Saanich Civic events such as the Elk Lake Strawberry Festival and the Mayor's Lawn Bowling challenge
Quadra Cedar Hill Community Association
Area Director Cook-Linwood, 1999 - 2006
  • Represented area in community relations/issues concerning land use, the environment, public safety and community special events
First Canadian Toastmasters, 1985 – 1999
Volunteer
  • Served a variety of Leadership roles including President of the Club, 1994/95
  • Earned two Competent Toastmaster designations, 1986&1995
  • Earned Able Toastmaster Designation, 1994
  • Earned Competent Leadership Designation, 1998
  • Won Club Speech championship 5 times
  • Won Club Evaluation Contest 8 years, 1991-98
  • Competed in District Level (Provincials) and finished second (1997) and third twice
Committee Service
  • Membership recruitment and retention
  • Constitutional committee
  • Publicity team
  • Many special events including public relations for District Conference and the Golden Gavel speech competition for novice speakers
  • Qualified speaking judge
  • Judged six provincial (district) speaking contests
  • Newsletter editor, 1985-87
  • Regular contributor of speaking articles club newsletter
  • Sponsored over 100 members in Greater Victoria Clubs
Victoria Commonwealth Games Society
Media Services Officer (Volunteer), Jun 1994 – Aug 1994
  • Performed media relations duties at the Victoria Harborfest and Victoria Airport venues
  • Set-up interviews, screened media, met with media and arranged logistics for media at both venues
Speaker's Bureau Assistant, Apr 1991 – Jun 1991
Camosun College Volunteer Management practicum
  • Assisted in the planning and set-up of the Commonwealth Games Speaker's Bureau
University of Victoria Alumni Association, 1988 – 1991
Director, 1988, 1989
Vice-President, May 1990 – Jun 1991
  • Served on a variety of committees, including publication of The Torch, fundraising, and special events
Victoria Volunteer Bureau Celebrity Auction
Volunteer Fundraising and Public Relations Coordinator, 1987
Roger’s Cablevision
Volunteer Cameraman and Audio Operator, 1985/86
Expo 1986 Talent Auditions
Holding Room Supervisor
Victoria Special Olympics
Public Relations Coordinator, 1985